We are fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us.

Marketing disclosure
By registering at the Website, you are giving your consent to receive promotions or newsletters from us, our affiliates and/or third party marketers. If you do not wish to receive these marketing materials, you may request to be removed by using the opt-out/unsubscribe mechanism listed in the communications you receive. A comprehensive list of our partners is found here.

Information we may collect from you

The Data we collect and process has been obtained from www.dealbistro.co.uk, including and not limited to our partner sites:

www.vaniki.co.uk
www.freestuff.eu
www.myoffers.co.uk
www.winshopvouchers-uk.com

This information can be:

Information that you have provided by completing forms on our site or partner sites when entering a competition or promotion.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using www.dealbistro.co.uk

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First party cookies
All users of The Prizes are required to register to enter our prize draw. In order for us to determine if a user is logged in to the site, we create a “Session Cookie”. This form of Cookie holds no personal information and only lasts as long as your browser is open. It simply allows our web servers to send the correct page information to the person requesting it.

Third party cookies

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Facebook datr
lu
Facebook Social Plugin – embedding Facebook content Facebook privacy policy

Further Information
If you need further information about the use of cookies please visit;  www.allaboutcookies.org

Where we store your personal data
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, and in accordance with this privacy policy, and the Data Protection Act 1998.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. [Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.]

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to carry out our obligations arising from any competition or prize draws that you have entered.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone, email or SMS. These goods and services may include:

Automotive
Charities
Claims Management (including PPI, Personal Injury to include but not limited to Road Traffic Accidents, Medical Negligence, Holiday Sickness, Accident at Work)
Competitions and Prizes
Education
Financial Products including but not limited to Loans, Bank Accounts, Unsecured Personal Short Term Loans, Car Finance and Credit Card offers
Gambling
Health and Beauty
Insurance
Marketing
Retail & lifestyle
Telecommunications
Travel

Our third party partner list can be found here.

[We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

You can at any time have inform us that you do not want your details shared in any way by emailing us at info@dealbistro.co.uk in writing to: The Data Officer, DMLS, The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, CR9 2ER

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group as defined in the Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell our Company or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Access to information
You have the legal right to access information we hold about you if you would like to find out more, please write to us at the address below enclosing a fee of £10.00 to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with this information.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Unsubscribing
To unsubscribe to the site email unsubscribe@dealbistro.co.uk

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Controller, DMLS, The Lansdowne Building, 2 Lansdowne Road, Croydon, CR9 2ER; or by email to info@dealbistro.co.uk